2020 Winners and Finalists

MORTGAGE AND FINANCE BROKER OF THE YEAR

Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance

Jillian Clifford, Smartline Joanne Croft, Mortgage Choice Springwood & Gold Coast South QLD/Tweed NSW Kelly Gall, Credabl Linda Hamilton, Paris Financial Rachael Hunter, Argentium Finances Alycia Inglis, Stoneturn Leanne Johnstone, Mortgage Choice Lane Cove Sally Richards, Smartline Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice Ormeau, Beenleigh & Surrounds

FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR

Alison Binskin, Prospa Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless Sylvia Huang, HirePay Karolina Kuszyk, myprosperity Toni Mladenova, Yard Home Loans Nicki Olds, Plenti

Marianne Young, Wisr

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Cathy Dimarchos, Solutions2you

Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group

Katherine Hunt, Griffith Business School Maggie Lo, Cartology - Part of the Woolworths Group Sylvia MacFarlaine, My Virtual Mentor Jenel McClelland, Green Apples Finance Australia Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Elizabeth Stephenson, Bluestone Michelle Swift, DFK Crosbie Jade Weller, PwC

PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Kathryn Creasy, Capital Partners Bev Durston, Edgehaven

Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy

Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Belinda Piffl, Robert M Kennedy & Co Jenny Pulford, Aussie Craigieburn

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Kylie Abbott, Zurich and OnePath Life Gordana Bailey, Allianz Australia Anita Fung, Bankwest Heather Gallagher, outsource financial Dawn Inanli, La Trobe Financial Patricia Kruse, Scottish Pacific Business Finance Sandy Lutersz, NAB Broker Erin Manhood, Prospa

Krystal Rhian, TAL

Mya Toohey, AMP Bank

SMALL BUSINESS ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Anurika Abeyasekera, SMART Business Solutions

Donna Bates, On Point! Strategy

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory Lauren Bushby, Traction Financial Cathy Dimarchos, Solutions2you Arpana Patel, Avesol Accounting and Tax Judith Pimentel, Canterbury Wealth Management Prue Smith, McQueen Group

REGIONAL PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Robyn Beath, Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland Joanne Dillon, Smartline Carol King, Loan Market Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group Jane Pollard, Catalyst Accounting & Tax Sharon Russell, Westpac Georgie Savage, Shadforth Financial Group

Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions

Katharine Smoother, Smartline Tracey Sumpton, Smartline

FINANCIAL PLANNER/ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Nicola Beswick, GFM Wealth Advisory Jessica Brady, Fox & Hare Financial Advice Kelly Conley, King Financial Group Amanda Hing, JBWere

Jackie Kirkwood, Shadforth Financial Group

Prue Martin, Warrington Scott Jessica Pramana, Commonwealth Private Office Julia Schortinghuis, Lighthouse Capital Ingrid Stoker, Fiducian Financial Services Canberra Stevie-Jade Turner, Tribeca Financial

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR

Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women Shannon Bernasconi, WealthO2 Lara Bourguignon, SuperConcepts Lisa Gray, Victorian Funds Management Corporation (VFMC) Shelley McGinty, Preston Point Capital

Connie Mckeage, OneVue

Susan Mitchell, Mortgage Choice Toni Mladenova, Yard Home Loans Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory Bridget Sakr, Granite Home Loans

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Caroline Bell, Summerhill Invest Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group Ashleigh Jaremyn, LightYear Group Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast Alison Maller, Adieu Accounting Belinda Mangani, Building Blocks For The Future Shelley McGinty, Preston Point Capital

Kelly Smith, AIA Australia

Cindy Tan, Capital Labs AU Debra Taylor, OpenSparkz

ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Elaine Chim, Bramelle Partners Rebecca Cornish, Keats Accounting

Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart

Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants Rachel Hunter, Quill Group Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting Catherine Maguire, Tick Tax Accountants Indiah Millard, FAA Accounting Group Hana Nguyen, HiCom Accounting Angela Stavropoulos, Pilot Partners

ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

Anna Beard, KA & Associates Minh Dao, KPMG Debbie Hiscock, Down The Line Tax Services Amy Holdsworth, Clarity Street Dianna Jacobsen, Shine at Business Andrya McKinlay, PwC Australia Stacey Quinn, Moore Australia

Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super Jessica Galvin, JG Audit & Assurance

Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits

BANKING AND FINANCE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Michelle Cohen, Harding Stenning & Co Lawyers Rebecca Finkelstein, King & Wood Mallesons Kelly Hastedt, Bank of Queensland Grace Irvin, Denwol Group Naomi J. Saba, MoneyMe Limited Sarah Jones, JHK Legal

Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons

Sarah Rogers, Gadens Nadia Sabaini, Bennett & Philp Lawyers Susan Verginis, Gadens

BOOKKEEPER OF THE YEAR

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360

Nikki Dawes, Above and Beyond Bookkeeping Services Kaleena Haas, KH Account Solutions Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel Kaia Kaldoja, BlueRock Nicole Lynch, Streamline Management Australia Debbie Mirisch, Biz Synergy Ammy Sadik, Valiant Finance Melanie Thomson, Keats Accounting Trudi Yip, Numeric Eight

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants Ulrika Lobo, Blue River Finance Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory

Samantha Robinson, Pursue Wealth

Louisa Sijabat, Vincents Bernadette Smith, Aspen Corporate Kim Szigeti, FBAA Amie Tennant, Future Finance Group

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women Emma Bowdler, The Women’s Accountant Amanda Cassar, Wealth Planning Partners Alissa Childs, Two Birds One Loan Nikki Firth, Your Accounting Sanctuary

Pascale Helyar-Moray, Super-Rewards

Marion Rodwell, Accounting Excellence Megan Skinner, Aqua Door Home Loans Debra Taylor, OpenSparkz and PAX Technology Australia Jade Weller, JadeStart

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT/PERSONAL ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR

Bianca Carroll, SMART Business Solutions

Madeleine Dart, outsource financial Rachel Goh, Capital Partners Amber Hale, Hewison Private Wealth Elena Lee, Yarra Wealth Romina Losurdo, Mazars Danielle Penley, Truon Chartered Accountants Julianne Wallace, Intuit Meredith Williams, Bennelong Funds Management Stephanie Yip, M Capitol

MARKETING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Nikki Berzin, Cherry Lending & Finance Kate Hill, Futurity Investment Group Lisa Jackson, Loan Market Erika Jonsson, Six Park Anhar Khanbhai, TransferWise Luana Rees, WD Nicholls Chartered Accountants

Andrea Roberts, Connective Broker Services

Jennifer Snell, Finder Brooke Whyte, Future Finance Group Linda Wright, Topdocs

OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Amelia Carey, Orbit Elena Lee, Yarra Wealth Jane Martin, Keats Accounting Anne Ngo, Implemented Portfolios Kate O’Sullivan, Mortgage Choice Nowra

Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Eujanie Papandreou, Aspen Corporate Sanju Shahi, Shore Financial Helen Smith, SMART Business Solutions Yasmin Weston, Capital Partners

SMSF ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Rosario Carbajal, Wealth Inspired

Lucy Hateley, Red Lion Wealth Advisory Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sandra Andrews, Loan Gallery Finance Jessica Brady, Fox & Hare Financial Advice Tracey Dunn, RSM Australia

Melinda Howes, BT

Jacqui Lennon, Allianz Retire+ Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group Danielle Main, AMP Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Tricia Peters, MELCA - Divorce with a Difference Sam Robinson, Pursue Wealth

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Madeleine Dart, outsource financial Zandile Dube, Findex

Alexandra Grigg, Artesian (Alternative Investments)

Adriana Jennings, Intuit Michelle Knight, Little Miss Bookkeeping Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Brodie Valentine, Aussie Cara Williams, Perrier Ryan Stephanie Yip, M Capitol

WOMEN IN FINANCE EXCELLENCE AWARD

Pascale Helyar-Moray, Super-Rewards

WOMEN'S COMMUNITY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Birdie Wealth Financial Executive Women Financially Savvy Society Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Perron Financial Group She’s on the Money

Women with Cents

WELLNESS PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

AIA Australia Apt Wealth Partners Building Blocks for the Future Entourage Finance Numeric Eight One Stop Loans Palfreyman Chartered Accountants Shine at Business

Zurich and OnePath Life

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

AIA Australia Liberty Mazars

TAL

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR (SME)

Adam Cheetham Chartered Accountants Apt Wealth Partners Keats Accounting Paris Financial Thinking Big Finance TNT Advisor Solutions

Truon Chartered Accountants

Vita Gustafson and Associates Walsh Accountants

TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Financial Executive Women Finsure Broker Academy JBWere

Mazars

Zurich and OnePath Life