2021 FINALISTS

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accountant of the Year

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Amanda Castricum, Mazars
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Natalie Lennon, Two Sides
Hana Nguyen, HiCom Accounting
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Jeni Wilcock, Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Anna Beard, KA & Associates
Lea Boyce, BOYCE Family Office
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants
Andrya McKinlay, PwC Australia
Natasha Milne, Vincents
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Madeeha Usman, The Kalculators
Kelly Walker, Full Scope Accountants and Business Advisors
Himashini Weeraratne, Grant Thornton

Auditor of the Year

Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
Katie Johnston, PKF
Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Trish Chapman, Wright Legal (WA)
Gail Christopher, Gilbert + Tobin
Sarah Jones, JHK Legal
Paula Nassif, King & Wood Mallesons
Fiona O'Neill, Futurity Investment Group
Claire Rogers, King & Wood Mallesons
Nadia Sabaini, Bennett & Philp Lawyers
Manuela Sikos, Zenith Partners Group

Bookkeeper of the Year

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360
Jeannie Doherty, Cloud 9 Strategic
Kristy Fairbairn, The Business Oasis
Kaleena Haas, KH Account Solutions
Nicole Hurkens, Tradie CFO
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Sandra Lee, PLH Accountants
Rebecca Russell, Encompass Bookkeeping
Sherlin Samaraweera, SDS Accounting & Bookkeeping Solutions
Anuradha Thiers, Anuradha Thiers Bookkeeping & Accounting Services

Business Development Professional of the Year

Kylie Abbott, Zurich-OnePath
Angelina Bernal, Judo Bank
Yuti Bhatia, HSBC
Anita Fung, Australian Unity Bank
Heather Gallagher, outsource Financial
Christine Green, Liberty
Kim Kelloway, HLB Mann Judd
Rachael Satchell, Milford Asset Management
Marie van Asch, Futurity Investment Group
Jia Jia Wong, AFG

Chief Executive Officer of the Year

Shannon Bernasconi, WealthO2
Jennifer Dalitz, Women in Banking & Finance
Christina Hobbs, Verve Super
Amanda Kenafake, Power Tynan
Susan Mitchell, Mortgage Choice
Toni Mladenova, Yard
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Jodi Stanton, Rush Gold (formerly SendGold)

Director of the Year

Sarah Bailey, Penten
Tamara Cross, TC & Co Consulting
Gemma Heaney, Heaney Business Group
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants
Ulrika Lobo, Blue River Finance
Rathika Mahadeva, G-Force
Angela Manning, Goldman Sachs & JBWere Superannuation Fund
Andrea McNaughton, Loan Market
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Jeni Wilcock, Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders

Entrepreneur of the Year

Leigh Anoos, Easy Monitor
Sarah Barnett, Social Broker
Nikki Berzin, Cherry Lending & Finance
Amanda Cassar, Wealth Planning Partners
Melanie Drago, Tanngo
Nikki Firth, Your Accounting Sanctuary
Natalie Lennon, Two Sides
Angela Santalia, Money Messenger
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Debra Taylor, OpenSparkz

Executive Assistant/Personal Assistant of the Year

Mariah Clarkson, Link
Madeleine Dart, outsource Financial
Daniela Durpetti, Apt Wealth Partners
Melissa Findlay-Megano, Real Estate Investment Finance
Michelle Heywood, Loan Market Edge
Elena Lee, Yarra Wealth
Rivka Louwen, Finsure Finance & Insurance
Nikki O'Brien, Shadforth Financial Group
Isabelle Pillay, Propeller Advisory
Sanju Shahi, MortgageWorks

Financial Adviser of the Year

Manisha Bhudia, Wealthwise Financial Planning
Kelly Conley, King Financial Group
Patricia Howard, Patricia Howard Financial Planning
Sarah King, Stockspot
Teneale Laister, Alman Partners
Alicia Li, Shadforth Financial Group
Elle Ross, Equitem
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions Financial Planning
Christine Swanson, Prominent Financial Services
Gianna Thomson, Fitzpatricks Private Wealth

Fintech Leader of the Year

Kama Atcheson, Bizcap
Alison Binskin, Prospa
Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless
Donelle Brooks, Lend Capital
Joanne Edwards, Wisr
Terri Ho, ROAR Software
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Nicki Olds, Plenti
Jodi Stanton, Rush Gold (formerly SendGold)
He Yang, ESUPERFUND

Innovator of the Year

Emma Baxter, YOUtax
Melissa Christy, 86 400
Melissa Church, Infusion360 Wealth Management
Danielle Cornelissen, Oh My Pod
Melita Daff, Apt Wealth Partners
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Angela Johnson, FeeSynergy Finance
Karina Seng, Shadforth Financial Group
Kathy Taylor-Hofmann, GBST
Bonnie Thorn, AIA Australia

Marketing Professional of the Year

Christina Anderson, Shadforth Financial Group
Heidi Armstrong, Liberty Financial
Vivienne Bethune, SMART Business Solutions
Naomi Christopher, Implemented Portfolios
Kate Concannon, Mackay Goodwin
Helen Corcoran, Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Lara Elgey, QSuper
Lisa Jackson, Loan Market Group
Louise Pillidge, Crest Advisors
Hanna Schenkel, Bluestone

Mentor of the Year

Jacqui Bridger, Aussie Home Loans
Tamara Cross, TC & Co Consulting
Heather Gallagher, outsource Financial
Tarisai Makanda, Grant Thornton
Casty Nyaga, Choice Accounting and Taxation Services
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Pauline Ryan, Mr Mentor
Sonali Sachdeva, Penten
Sharon Walker, InterPrac Financial Planning
Emma Zwaan, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers

Mortgage and Finance Broker of the Year

Cathy Anderson, Smartline
Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland
Nikki Berzin, Cherry Lending & Finance
Holly Bundy, Bundy Financial
Evelyn Clark, Everlend
Alycia Inglis, Stoneturn
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial
Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice Ormeau
Sarah Thomson, Loan Market Geelong
Debbie Worthington, Mortgage Choice Lake Macquarie

Office Administrator of the Year

Rebecca Baddeley, Loan Market Geelong
Kiara Dean, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Lauren Hughson, Wealtheon Financial Services
Megan Kelly, Blackburne Mortgage Broking
Alexandra Leal, outsource Financial
Elena Lee, Yarra Wealth
Mandy Love, Mortgage Choice Williamstown
Aleisha Prigg, PLH Accountants
Yasmin Weston, Capital Partners Consulting
Laura Wyatt, Mackay Goodwin

Principal of the Year

Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Bronwyn Condon, Marsh & Partners
Cathy Dimarchos, Solutions2you
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Stella Guest, All About Business
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Charmaine Lamprecht, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Belinda Piffl, LBK Advisory (formerly Robert M Kennedy & Co)

Regional Professional of the Year

Tamara Cross, TC & Co Consulting
Joanne Dillon, Smartline Roxby Downs
Kristy Fairbairn, The Business Oasis
Lauren Hughson, Wealtheon Financial Services
Nicole Hurkens, Tradie CFO
Pene McIntyre, Smartline Wangaratta
Michelle McVeigh, BMO Business Centre
Helen Molloy, Act2 Solutions
Stacie Shaw, PKF
Elizabeth Wilson, Wilson Financial

Small Business Adviser of the Year

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Manisha Bhudia, Wealthwise Financial Planning
Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Cathy Dimarchos, Solutions2you
Lauren Evans, Inline Partners
Nicole Hukens, Tradie CFO
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Jeni Wilcock, Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders
Gemma Williams, Lambourne Partners

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Kristina Bogdanovic, moneylab
Megan Kelly, businessDEPOT
Holley Lucey, Millennium Wealth Advisory
Tracey Norris, Pitcher Partners
Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O'Dea Corredig
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Thought Leader of the Year

Tracey Dunn, RSM Australia
Sonia Gibson, Accounting Heart
Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute
Jessie Lin, Stockspot
Liza McDonald, Aware Super
Tanya Sale, outsource Financial
Louisa Sijabat, Vincents
Eleanor Smith, CPA Women in Business Discussion Group
Heather Smith, ANISE Consulting
Angel Zhong, RMIT University

Young Leader of the Year

Caitlin Bennett, Grant Thornton Australia
Evelyn Clark, Everlend
Bronte Collins, moneylab
Madeleine Dart, outsource Financial
Adriana Jennings, Intuit
Pallavi Laroia, Excel Mortgages
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kelly Seo, Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Sudikshya Subedi, Home Loan Experts
Bronte Young, Shadforth Financial Group

 

GROUP AWARDS

Employer of the Year

AIA Australia
La Trobe Financial
Liberty Financial
Loan Market Group
loans.com.au
Mazars
TAL

Employer of the Year (SME)

Apt Wealth Partners
Entourage
Futurity Investment Group
Kuone
Lumi
Mortgage Ezy
Pivot Wealth
TNT Group
Wealth Partners

Training and Development Program of the Year

Finsure Finance & Insurance
Mazars
Power Tynan
Smartline
Zurich Financial Services Australia

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

AIA Australia
Amaka Account Integrations
Apt Wealth Partners
Building Blocks for the Future
Entourage
Jacaranda Finance
Ladies Finance Club
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
YOUtax

Women's Community Program of the Year

Commonwealth Bank
FABtax Accounting
HiCom Accounting
La Trobe Financial
Mortgage Choice
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Pivot Wealth
The Healthy Wallet Project
Women with Cents

SEE YOU AT THE INDUSTRY'S NIGHT OF NIGHTS

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds