2019 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Accountant of the Year

Nicole Amaya, Crest Accountants
Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Amy Henrich, Wardles Accounting & Business Advisory
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants
Hayley Nixon, Walker Hill Chartered Accountants

Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Laura Vojtisek, BJV Accountants

Auditor of the Year

Judy Brown, Brown Audit and Assurance Services
Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
Jessica Hermann, SRJ Walker Wayland

Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits

Catherine Price, TABS - Super Fund Auditors
Katrina Taranets, Evolv

Bookkeeper of the Year

Zoe Baginski, MYO Bookkeeping Solutions
Lauren Boyle, Alderton & Company
Robyn Flynn Large, Somerville Bookkeeping

Allison Gardiner, Carbon Group

Sarah Groth, SG Balanced Solutions
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Annette Liotta, Solve Business Services
Kathleen Piachaud, Carbon Group
Fiona Schneider, Arrant Accounting Solutions
Denise Twigger, Bas's & Balances Bookkeeping Services

Business Development Professional of the Year

Loreta Berti, Connective
Amanda Bird, Scottish Pacific
Denya Dean, Bluestone
Daniella Mancuso, Wisr
Erin Manhood, Prospa
Sonia Partol, AMP Bank
Helen Thom, YTML Group

Stacey Williams, Gallagher Bassett

Elyse Wohling, Firstmac
Bernadette Wood, Allianz

Chief Executive Officer of the Year

Mona Abou-Zeid, M Capitol
Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women
Maria Leftakis, Morrow Sodali
Susan Mitchell, Mortgage Choice
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Emma Sakellaris, Australian Unity Trustees

Tanya Sale, outsource financial

Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Deborah Young, The RegTech Association

Director of The Year

Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants

Michelle Saunders, Cooper Partners

Adriana Sheedy, ING
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Kim Szigeti, Finance Brokers Association of Australia
Laura Vojtisek, BJV Accountants
Andrea Waters, Bennelong Funds Management

Entrepreneur of the Year

Emma Baxter, YOUtax
Fiona Borrelli, Sargon
Nicole Connolly, IPIF Management
Nikki Firth, Your Accounting Sanctuary
Meryl Johnston, Bean Ninjas

Claire Morris, Prezzee

Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory
Rooma Nanda, All R Loans
Susanne Temperley, Asset Finance Services
Renee Tocco, Loanezi

Executive Assistant/Personal Assistant of the Year

Elizabeth Borgia, Shadforth Financial Group
Shaya Borkent, Bendigo and Adelaide Bank

Madeleine Dart, outsource financial

Lynne Gouldthorp, BDO
Jade Hill, Evolv
Melanie McPhillips, Walker Hill Chartered Accountants
Porsha Papas, Berry Financial Services
Shanice Petrie, Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants
Haylee Platt, The Local Loan Company
Yvonne Wang, Abacus Finance

Financial Planner/Adviser of the Year

Emma Arthur, Lifewise Financial Solutions & EKA Wealth Management

Suzanne Johnston, Apt Wealth Partners
Kellie Killgallon, Numero Wealth
Jackie Kirkwood, Shadforth Financial Group
Leonie McKain, Bridges Financial Services
Clare Rixon, Morgans Financial
Elle Ross, Equitem
Michelle Stone, Feel Good Financial Planning
Dawn Thomas, Wealthwise
Liz Trotter, TripleA Financial Services andHigh Heel Investor

Fintech Leader of the Year

Shannon Bernasconi, WealthO2
Alison Binskin, Prospa
Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless
Renata Cihelka, GetCapital
Skye Dunworth, Spendher Invest and PwC
Jessica Ellerm, Zuper
Carla Harris, Longevity App
Emily Hollingum, Super Rewards
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au

Debra Taylor, Open Sparkz

Innovator of the Year

Emma Baxter, YOUtax
Danielle Blaschuk, Australian Unity Trustees

Kelly Chard, GrowthMD

Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Jo Hollis, All Disability Plan Management
Angela Johnson, FeeSynergy Finance
Elle Ross, Equitem
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Karen Taylor, Wisr

Marketing Professional of the Year

Debra Benn, outsource financial
Holly Dixon, HLB Mann Judd
Sarah Hare, BetaShares
Martine Jager, Westpac
Erika Jonsson, Six Park
Haylee Platt, The Local Loan Company
Belinda Saade, Commonwealth Bank
Angela Thompson, Sharesight

Claire Vale, Allianz

Linda Wright, Topdocs

Mentor of the Year

Mona Abou-Zeid, M Capitol
Evelyn Burton, Aussie Home Loans
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Lee Middleton, Nectar Mortgages

Ann Pearson, ClearView

Vivian Quinn, Canon Australia
Michelle Saunders, Cooper Partners
Serena West, Capital Partners
Shadé Zahrai, Bank of Melbourne
Wendy Zveglic, BT Financial Group

Mortgage and Finance Broker of the Year

Robyn Beath, Astute Financial Gippsland
Cathy Brown, Activ8 Finance
Peita Davies, realestate.com.au Home Loans
Sarah Farrugia, SAF Finance
Charlotte Gray, Mortgage Choice Morphett Vale
Linda Hamilton, Paris Financial
Rebecca Morgan, Sattout Accounting Services
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group

Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice Ormeau

Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

Office Administrator of the Year

Millinda Cobban, SMSFcentral

Kathleen Grant, Goodman Private Wealth
Jude Hartigan, The Local Loan Company
Melissa Horton, DPN
Polly Hoynes-Robson, Loan Market
Jo Moroney, Paris Financial
Stephanie Quirk, ANZ Mobile Lending Chermside
Justine Rugers, Loan Market New Farm
Liz Somers, Finsure Finance and Insurance
Sarah Ward, Akambo Financial Group

Principal of the Year

Mona Abou-Zeid, M Capitol

Aly Garrett, All In Advisory

Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Charmaine Lamprecht, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers
Sonya Martin, KNOW HOW Property Finance
Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kylie Platt, The Local Loan Company
Megan Schmidt, GMD Advisory
Susanne Temperley, Asset Finance Services

Regional Professional of the Year

Robyn Beath, Astute Financial Gippsland
Jodie Cassar, BOQ Earlville
Lisa Gamble, Infinity Financial Advisors
Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
Mandakini Khanna, MyState Bank

Cheryl Mallett, Vita Gustafson & Associates

Helen Molloy, Act2 Solutions
Stacey Price, Healthy Business Finances
Tamara Virgo, TV Financial Services & Planning
Elizabeth Weaving, Finders Finance

Small Business Adviser of the Year

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Lucy Boulos, Accumulus Advisory
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Kerry Casanova, Exact Accounting
Kelly Chard, GrowthMD

Aly Garrett, All In Advisory

Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group
Suzy Munt, BDO
Preeti Vaish, Small Business Loans Hub

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Jemma Sanderson, Cooper Partners Financial Services

Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Thought Leader of the Year

Louise Biti, Aged Care Steps
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group

Robyn Jacobson, TaxBanter

Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Brigette Leckie, Koda Capital
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Tanya Sale, outsource financial
Helia Singh, Assurance Finance & Business Solutions
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Young Leader of the Year

Katie Cox, Zuper

Madeleine Dart, outsource financial
Alison Dellow, Hewison Private Wealth
Lilly Ginnivan, Oak Capital Mortgage Fund
Mimi Gomez, Dixon Advisory
Holly McKee, Wisr
Rebecca Oakes, Act2 Solutions
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kathleen Piachaud, Carbon Group
Gladys Seah, Hewison Private Wealth

 

GROUP AWARDS

 

Employer of the Year

AIA Australia

Cbus
Evans Dixon
La Trobe Financial
Liberty Financial
TAL

Employer of the Year (SME)

Australian Unity Trustees
Bennelong Funds Management
Cooper Partners
DPN
Entourage Finance
Paris Financial

Stanford Brown

TNT Advisor Solutions
Walker Hill Chartered Accountants
Walsh Accountants

Training and Development Program of the Year

Cbus
Financial Executive Women
Finsure Broker Academy
Loan Market

OnePath

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Breakfree Financial Solutions
BT
FAB Tax Accountants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Stanford Brown

Women’s Community Program of the Year

All Finance Services Southern Region
Assurance Finance & Business Solutions
Financial Executive Women
Financially Empowered
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
The Local Loan Company

Women with Cents