2019 FINALISTS

Individual Awards

Accountant of the Year

Nicole Amaya, Crest Accountants
Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Amy Henrich, Wardles Accounting & Business Advisory
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants
Hayley Nixon, Walker Hill Chartered Accountants
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Laura Vojtisek, BJV Accountants

Auditor of the Year

Judy Brown, Brown Audit and Assurance Services
Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
Jessica Hermann, SRJ Walker Wayland
Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits
Catherine Price, TABS - Super Fund Auditors
Katrina Taranets, Evolv

Bookkeeper of the Year

Zoe Baginski, MYO Bookkeeping Solutions
Lauren Boyle, Alderton & Company
Robyn Flynn Large, Somerville Bookkeeping
Allison Gardiner, Carbon Group
Sarah Groth, SG Balanced Solutions
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Annette Liotta, Solve Business Services
Kathleen Piachaud, Carbon Group
Fiona Schneider, Arrant Accounting Solutions
Denise Twigger, Bas's & Balances Bookkeeping Services

Business Development Professional of the Year

Loreta Berti, Connective
Amanda Bird, Scottish Pacific
Denya Dean, Bluestone
Daniella Mancuso, Wisr
Erin Manhood, Prospa
Sonia Partol, AMP Bank
Helen Thom, YTML Group
Stacey Williams, Gallagher Bassett
Elyse Wohling, Firstmac
Bernadette Wood, Allianz

Chief Executive Officer of the Year

Mona Abou-Zeid, M Capitol
Judith Beck, Financial Executive Women
Maria Leftakis, Morrow Sodali
Susan Mitchell, Mortgage Choice
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Emma Sakellaris, Australian Unity Trustees
Tanya Sale, outsource financial
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Deborah Young, The RegTech Association

Director of The Year

Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Miriam Holme, FAB Tax Accountants
Michelle Saunders, Cooper Partners
Adriana Sheedy, ING
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Kim Szigeti, Finance Brokers Association of Australia
Laura Vojtisek, BJV Accountants
Andrea Waters, Bennelong Funds Management

Entrepreneur of the Year

Emma Baxter, YOUtax
Fiona Borrelli, Sargon
Nicole Connolly, IPIF Management
Nikki Firth, Your Accounting Sanctuary
Meryl Johnston, Bean Ninjas
Claire Morris, Prezzee
Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory
Rooma Nanda, All R Loans
Susanne Temperley, Asset Finance Services
Renee Tocco, Loanezi

Executive Assistant/Personal Assistant of the Year

Elizabeth Borgia, Shadforth Financial Group
Shaya Borkent, Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
Madeleine Dart, outsource financial
Lynne Gouldthorp, BDO
Jade Hill, Evolv
Melanie McPhillips, Walker Hill Chartered Accountants
Porsha Papas, Berry Financial Services
Shanice Petrie, Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants
Haylee Platt, The Local Loan Company
Yvonne Wang, Abacus Finance

Financial Planner/Adviser of the Year

Emma Arthur, Lifewise Financial Solutions & EKA Wealth Management
Suzanne Johnston, Apt Wealth Partners
Kellie Killgallon, Numero Wealth
Jackie Kirkwood, Shadforth Financial Group
Leonie McKain, Bridges Financial Services
Clare Rixon, Morgans Financial
Elle Ross, Equitem
Michelle Stone, Feel Good Financial Planning
Dawn Thomas, Wealthwise
Liz Trotter, TripleA Financial Services andHigh Heel Investor

Fintech Leader of the Year

Shannon Bernasconi, WealthO2
Alison Binskin, Prospa
Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless
Renata Cihelka, GetCapital
Skye Dunworth, Spendher Invest and PwC
Jessica Ellerm, Zuper
Carla Harris, Longevity App
Emily Hollingum, Super Rewards
Marie Mortimer, loans.com.au
Debra Taylor, Open Sparkz

Innovator of the Year

Emma Baxter, YOUtax
Danielle Blaschuk, Australian Unity Trustees
Kelly Chard, GrowthMD
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Jo Hollis, All Disability Plan Management
Angela Johnson, FeeSynergy Finance
Elle Ross, Equitem
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Karen Taylor, Wisr

Marketing Professional of the Year

Debra Benn, outsource financial
Holly Dixon, HLB Mann Judd
Sarah Hare, BetaShares
Martine Jager, Westpac
Erika Jonsson, Six Park
Haylee Platt, The Local Loan Company
Belinda Saade, Commonwealth Bank
Angela Thompson, Sharesight
Claire Vale, Allianz
Linda Wright, Topdocs

Mentor of the Year

Mona Abou-Zeid, M Capitol
Evelyn Burton, Aussie Home Loans
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Lee Middleton, Nectar Mortgages
Ann Pearson, ClearView
Vivian Quinn, Canon Australia
Michelle Saunders, Cooper Partners
Serena West, Capital Partners
Shadé Zahrai, Bank of Melbourne
Wendy Zveglic, BT Financial Group

Mortgage and Finance Broker of the Year

Robyn Beath, Astute Financial Gippsland
Cathy Brown, Activ8 Finance
Peita Davies, realestate.com.au Home Loans
Sarah Farrugia, SAF Finance
Charlotte Gray, Mortgage Choice Morphett Vale
Linda Hamilton, Paris Financial
Rebecca Morgan, Sattout Accounting Services
Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
Deslie Taylor, Mortgage Choice Ormeau
Michelle Towner, Towner Finance

Office Administrator of the Year

Millinda Cobban, SMSFcentral
Kathleen Grant, Goodman Private Wealth
Jude Hartigan, The Local Loan Company
Melissa Horton, DPN
Polly Hoynes-Robson, Loan Market
Jo Moroney, Paris Financial
Stephanie Quirk, ANZ Mobile Lending Chermside
Justine Rugers, Loan Market New Farm
Liz Somers, Finsure Finance and Insurance
Sarah Ward, Akambo Financial Group

Principal of the Year

Mona Abou-Zeid, M Capitol
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Charmaine Lamprecht, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers
Sonya Martin, KNOW HOW Property Finance
Kelly Morton, Skye Capital Advisory
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kylie Platt, The Local Loan Company
Megan Schmidt, GMD Advisory
Susanne Temperley, Asset Finance Services

Regional Professional of the Year

Robyn Beath, Astute Financial Gippsland
Jodie Cassar, BOQ Earlville
Lisa Gamble, Infinity Financial Advisors
Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
Mandakini Khanna, MyState Bank
Cheryl Mallett, Vita Gustafson & Associates
Helen Molloy, Act2 Solutions
Stacey Price, Healthy Business Finances
Tamara Virgo, TV Financial Services & Planning
Elizabeth Weaving, Finders Finance

Small Business Adviser of the Year

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Lucy Boulos, Accumulus Advisory
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Kerry Casanova, Exact Accounting
Kelly Chard, GrowthMD
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group
Suzy Munt, BDO
Preeti Vaish, Small Business Loans Hub

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Jemma Sanderson, Cooper Partners Financial Services
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Thought Leader of the Year

Louise Biti, Aged Care Steps
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Sue Hayter, Quality Financial Group
Robyn Jacobson, TaxBanter
Joanna James, Mortgage Ezy
Brigette Leckie, Koda Capital
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Tanya Sale, outsource financial
Helia Singh, Assurance Finance & Business Solutions
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Young Leader of the Year

Katie Cox, Zuper
Madeleine Dart, outsource financial
Alison Dellow, Hewison Private Wealth
Lilly Ginnivan, Oak Capital Mortgage Fund
Mimi Gomez, Dixon Advisory
Holly McKee, Wisr
Rebecca Oakes, Act2 Solutions
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kathleen Piachaud, Carbon Group
Gladys Seah, Hewison Private Wealth

Company Awards

Employer of the Year

AIA Australia
Cbus
Evans Dixon
La Trobe Financial
Liberty Financial
TAL

Employer of the Year (SME)

Australian Unity Trustees
Bennelong Funds Management
Cooper Partners
DPN
Entourage Finance
Paris Financial
Stanford Brown
TNT Advisor Solutions
Walker Hill Chartered Accountants
Walsh Accountants

Training and Development Program of the Year

Cbus
Financial Executive Women
Finsure Broker Academy
Loan Market
OnePath

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Breakfree Financial Solutions
BT
FAB Tax Accountants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Stanford Brown

Women’s Community Program of the Year

All Finance Services Southern Region
Assurance Finance & Business Solutions
Financial Executive Women
Financially Empowered
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
The Local Loan Company
Women with Cents